Fort Sumner Chamber of Commerce

707 N. 4th
P.O. Box 28
Fort Sumner, NM 88119
575-355-7705
fortsumnerchamber@hotmail.com

Community Jobs/Housing

Professional Opportunities:
Master Electrician
Child Care Providers
Master Plumber

Housing Opportunities:
364 Main Street
Available on Feb 7th
Contact:
Angie Manning
(505) 604-0679

Will post any other known rent housing opportunities.

Purchasing Opportunities:
Fallon Cortese Land
Stallard Real Estate

Old Fort Days 2016~ June 8-12, 2016

Congrats to all event winners!!

Events

Hog Calling

 

2nd Annual Old West Salsa Showdown

 1. Jude  Allred; 2. Bryant Williamson; 3. Beau Wall; 4. Karen Morales.  1. Jeff Cortese; 2. Alisha Ulibarri; 3. Rafelita Ulibarri.

Goat Roping

Watermelon Eating Contest

6 and Under (goat scramble) – 1. Nacho Soto and Leo Caraveo, caps provided by Cortese Feed; 2. Elijah Lucero and Trey Moyer, caps provided by Cortese Feed; 3. Rebecca Higgins and Reno Smith, $5 each; 4. M.J. Lucero and Coy Ward, $5 each.
7-9 – 1. Bailey Barnes/Reno Smith, 35.41, caps provided by Cortese Feed and $23 each.
10-12 – 1. Troy May/Sammi Osborn, 15.25, caps provided by Cortese Feed and $20 each; 2. Junior Vigil/Bridger Ketchum, 24.56, $10 each; 3. Jett Vick/Buster Barnes, 27.84, $6 each.
13-15 – 1. Tyler Lucero/Colby Eldridge, 7.40, caps provided by Cortese Feed and $15 each; 2. Colby Eldridge/Colby Lucero, 15.41, $8 each; 3. Tyler Lucero/Bridger Ketchum, 17.65, $5 each.
Open – 1. Arron Brawley/Tee Jay White, 3.22, knives provided by Cortese Feed and $150 each; 2. Pecos Thomas/Tee Jay White, 3.66, caps provided by Cortese Feed and $75 each; 3. Tyson Henry/Cody West, 3.84, $50 each; 4. Caz Copeland/Kyle Paintin, 4.25, $25 each.

Girl – 1. Olivia Lucero, T-shirt and fishing rod
Boy  – 1. Avon Sherman, barbeque apron and utensil kit.

Tug of War

Billy the Kid Tombstone Race

 Tug-O-War
Women – 1. The Queen Bees.
Men – 1. Beast Mode.

Open Division
Preliminaries
Heat 1 – 1. D.A. Kerg, Clovis, 44.78; 2. Hyrum Iry, Clovis, 47.59; Abraham Acosta, Portales, DQ.
Heat 2 – 1. Kolter West, Fort Sumner, 37.88; 2. Eric Osborne, Lovington, 41.41; 3. Wyatt Strand, Logan, DQ.
Heat 3 – 1. Matt Dole, Almena, KS, 43.97; David Rodriguez, Portales, 46.56; 3. Alin Taews, Fort Sumner 1:12.08.
Heat 4 – 1. Caleb West, Fort Sumner, 42.70; 2. Jacob Romero, Deming, 1:08.21; Kenny Rogers, Fort Sumner, DQ.
Finals
Heat 1 –  1. Kolter West, Fort Sumner, 36.54; 2. Eric Osborne, Lovington, 39.58; 3. Matt Dole, Almena, KS, 42.05; 4. Caleb West, Fort Sumner, DQ.
Final Results – 1. Kolter West, Fort Sumner, $2,500; 2. Eric Osborne, Lovington, $500; 3. Matt Dole, Almena, KS, $300.
–––––
Women’s Open
Heat 1 – 1. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner, 34.45; 2. Kristina Mihelcic, Santa Fe, 1:08.75; 3. Sara Lee, McAlister, DQ.
Heat 2 – 1. Brynleh Kerr, Fort Sumner, 49.63; 2. Theresa Madrid, Miami, FL, 56.40; 3. Alex Madrid, El Paso, TX, 57.96.
Heat 3 – 1. Shianne Thunder Heart, Deming, 53.11; 2. Sophie Roberts, Austin, TX, 54.14; 3. Jadisna Navarette, Portales, DQ.
Final results – 1. Ashley Landreth, FS, 34.45, $1,000; 2. Brynleh Kerr, Fort Sumnerm, 49.63, $300; 3. Shianne Thunder Heart, Deming, $200.
–––––
Couples
Finals – 1. Brenton Williamson and Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner, 35.87; Danny Finney and Amanda Finney, Flagstaff, AZ, DQ; Erik Allred and Paris Allred, Fort Sumner, DQ; Anthony Gauna and Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner, DQ..
Final results – 1. Brenton Williamson and Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 29.95, $100.
–––––
35 and over
Heat 1 – 1. Carlos Rivera, Taos, 35.36; 2. Eric Allred, Fort Sumner, 35.47; 3. Richard Johnson, Taiban,, DQ.
Heat 2 – 1. Justin Noll, Kansas, 38.82. 2. Juan Diego Chavez, Elida, 48.97.
Final results – 1. Matt May, Taiban, 32.27, $250.

BILLY THE KID WIENER DOG DASH

19th Annual Billy the Kid Rod Run

Preliminaries
Heat 1 – 1. Caddy Shack, trained by J.D. Kibbe, Portales; 2. Bullet, trained by Val Evans, Alamogordo; 3. Phoebe, trained by Bethany Bonner, Portales.
Heat 1 Draw-in – Sally Mae, trained by Louis and Cindy King, Fort Sumner.
Heat 2 – 1. Ace, trained by Val Evans, Alamogordo; 2. Max, trained by J.D. Kibbe, Portales; 3. Abby, trained by Kathy Craig and handled by Terry Rhodes, Fort Sumner.
Heat 2 Draw-in – George, trained by Madison Anderson, Norco, CA.
Finals – 1. George, trained by Madison Anderson, Norco, CA, $200; 2. Ace, trained by Val Evans, Alamogordo, $100; 3. Bullett, trained by Val Evans, Alamogordo, $50; 4. Caddy Shack, trained by J.D. Kibbe, Portales, $30.
Places 5-8 ($30 each) – Phoebe, Bethany Bonner, Portales; Abby, Kathy Craig, Fort Sumner; Sally Mae, Louis and Cindy King, Fort Sumner; Max, J.D. Kibbe, Portales.
John Warren, Clovis, 1951 Chevrolet Pickup
Robert Harris, Melrose, 1929 Ford Rat Rod Pickup
Frank Martz, Fort Sumner, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
Carol Martz, Fort Sumner, 1966 Ford Mustang
Suzie Reeves, Fort Sumner, 1957 Nash Metropolitan
Jaclyn Sena, Fort Sumner, 1971 Chevrolet El Camino
John Good, Clovis, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette
Sondra Holbrook, Farwell, TX, 1970 Volkswagen Karman Ghia
Fred Davis, Clovis, 1971 Volkswagen Bug
Tito Vigil, Fort Sumner, 1971 Chevrolet C-10
Albert Sena, Fort Sumner, 1975 Chevrolet Pickup
Harold Gonzales, Fort Sumner, 1963 Chevrolet Impala
Junior Casaus, Fort Sumner, 1955 Chevrolet Pickup
Pat & Dona Andreas, Fort Sumner, 1958 Chevrolet Del Rey
Herman Gonzales, Fort Sumner, 2004 Ford Mach I
Ramon “Monchie” Romero, Roswell 1938 Diamond Rat Rod Pickup
Stan Shaner, Roswell, 1931 Plymouth PA 4Dr
Galen Smith, Fort Sumner, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Dennis Cleaver, Fort Sumner, 1973 Plymouth 2 Dr
Dennis Cleaver, Fort Sumner, 1997 Chevrolet Silverado
Esther Segura, Roswell, 1935 Plymouth Car
Joe Segura, Roswell, 1946 Chevrolet Pickup
Bill Pittman, Amarillo, TX, 2009 Dodge Challenger R/T
Rei Pittman, Canyon, TX, 2015 Dodge Challenger Hellcat
John Eveleigh, Ulysses, KS, 2011 Dodge Challenger SRT8
Kevin Thomas, Beaver, OK, 2009 Dodge Challenger
Tony Moretta, Clovis, 2012 Dodge Challenger
Darlene Spears, St. Vrain, NM, 1955 Chevrolet Pickup
Desert Cruzers, Clovis, 1983 Chevrolet El Camino
Mike Johnson, Clovis, 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air
Scott Pipkin, Clovis, 1935 Ford Pickup
Bill Guild, Clovis, 1966 Dodge Coronet
Jeff Reed, Clovis, 1953 Chevrolet 3800
Scott Conner, Fort Sumner, 1972 Chevrolet Vega
Chris Garcia, Albuquerque, 2014 Dodge Challenger
Lambus, Fort Sumner, 1995 Chevrolet Corvette
–––––
Farthest Traveled – John Eveleigh, Ulysses, KS, 2011 Dodge Challenger SRT8
Best Paint – Galen Smith, Fort Sumner, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Best Interior – Tito Vigil, Fort Sumner, 1971 Chevrolet C-10
Best Engine – Jeff Reed, Clovis, 1953 Chevrolet 3800
Mayor Choice – Bill Guild, Clovis, 1966 Dodge Coronet
Best Of Show, Awarded $300 – Don Keneipp, Portales, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
–––––
Best of Show Top 10
Awarded $100 each
Graham King, Clovis, 1970 Dodge Challenger R/T
Chuck Wood, Clovis, 1937 Chevrolet 5 Window Coupe
Charles Baker, Tijeras, 1966 Shelby AC Cobra Roadster
Lewis ‘Potsy’ Gutierrez, Fort Sumner, 1951 Chevrolet 2.5 Ton
Joe Wood, Clovis, 1949 Chevrolet Pickup
Chuck Thatcher, Portales, 1954 Chevrolet 210 Del Rey 2 Dr
Don Wylie, Fort Sumner, 1946 Chevrolet Pickup
Joe Segura, Roswell, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
Pat Wilmeth, Clovis, 1959 Chevrolet El Camino 

WRCA Fort Sumner Ranch Rodeo

Horse Shoe Pitching

Events
Bronc Riding – Colten Jack, Palo Duro/Smith Cattle, $1,000.
Team Sorting – Tongue River Ranch, $1,000.
Team Branding – Singleton Ranches, $1,000.
Stray Gathering – Tie, Slash B/Three Bar Cattle and Crossroads, $500 each.
Wild Cow Milking –  Smith Ranch, $1,000.
Overall – 1. Smith Ranch, Hobbs, NM, $3,000 and handmade bits by Dan McCloy; 2. Tongue River Ranch, Paducah, TX, $2,000 and handmade breast collars by Kyle Tack; 3. Sandhill Cattle, Earth, TX, $1,000 and Cactus Ropes; 4. Slash B/Three Bar Cattle; 5. Singleton Ranches.
Top Hand – Casey Pope, Adams Ranch/Foster Cattle, Tulia, TX, handmade spurs by Dan McCloy.
Top Horse – T.J. Roberts, Tongue River Ranch, Paducah, TX, TAQHA trophy bronze and handmade bit by Dan McCloy.
Singles – 1. Freddy Cortez, Clovis; 2. Jason Cones, Fort Sumner.
Doubles – 1. George Richardson and Michael Richardson, Clovis; 2. Juan Arce, Muleshoe, TX and Daejon Coronado, Fort Sumner.